FranchiseRanked

British Swim School

Fitness & RecreationSBA loans FY2020–FY2026

58

SBA Loans

$12.5M

Total Financed

$216K

Avg Loan Size

-24%

YoY Loan Growth

How British Swim School Compares

  • Ranks #22 of 302 Fitness & Recreation brands by SBA loan count (#172 of 3,543 overall).
  • Its average loan of $216K is 38% below the Fitness & Recreation median of $350K.
  • Its 0.0% charge-off rate compares to a 2.0% average across all Fitness & Recreation brands.

SBA Loan Activity by Fiscal Year

Fiscal YearLoansTotal Financed
FY20202$300K
FY20213$428K
FY20221$115K
FY202310$1.8M
FY202421$4.6M
FY202516$2.9M
FY20265$2.4M

FY2026 may be a partial year -- the SBA dataset is refreshed quarterly and the most recent fiscal year is often incomplete.

Recent SBA-Financed British Swim School Locations

Borrower names and amounts as reported in the SBA's public 7(a) loan dataset.

Andersen Swim, LLCSAN MATEO, CA
$1,986,5002026-06-25
SWIM SCHOOL OF OWINGS MILLS LLCELKRIDGE, MD
$100,0002026-03-23
Ascendra Corp.Marina del Rey, CA
$75,0002026-03-18
Skyline Aquatics LLC dba British Swim School of Midtown-Druid HillsMableton, GA
$150,0002026-02-05
AKuatics LLCHOUSTON, TX
$91,3002025-12-15
Aquale Swim Group, LLC dba British Swim School of Silver Spring-HyattsvilleNew Market, MD
$150,0002025-09-30
Whisenhunt Enterprises Inc.HOUSTON, TX
$135,0002025-07-31
Shackelford Pools L.L.C.High Point, NC
$150,0002025-07-22
British Swim School of Southeast PortlandHILLSBORO, OR
$164,7002025-05-16
Gam & Pop Holdings LLC dba British Swim School of Fort Worth-WestlakeJustin, TX
$150,0002025-04-21
Active Aquatics LLCORLANDO, FL
$558,5002025-03-07
Active Aquatics LLCORLANDO, FL
$558,5002025-02-24
Dream Good LLC dba British Swim School of Central Marietta - Powder SpringsMableton, GA
$150,0002025-02-20
Navaali LLCALDIE, VA
$150,0002025-01-31
SWIM SCHOOL OF OWINGS MILLS LLCELKRIDGE, MD
$10,0002025-01-22
SWIM SCHOOL OF OWINGS MILLS LLCELKRIDGE, MD
$170,0002025-01-22
FERRERO-VETTER LLC dba BRITISH SWIM SCHOOL OF NEW ORLEANSNEW ORLEANS, LA
$120,0002025-01-21
Lone Star Survival Academy LLCCibolo, TX
$136,0002024-12-06
BRITISH SWIM SCHOOL OF OWINGS MILLS, LLCELKRIDGE, MD
$10,0002024-12-03
BRITISH SWIM SCHOOL OF OWINGS MILLS, LLCELKRIDGE, MD
$170,0002024-12-03
Dream Good LLCMableton, GA
$150,0002024-10-11
BISCHOFF FRANCHISE GROUP LLCPHOENIX, AZ
$215,0002024-09-30
BISCHOFF FRANCHISE GROUP LLCPHOENIX, AZ
$30,0002024-09-30
British Swim School of Minneapolis-West MetroMINNEAPOLIS, MN
$172,0002024-08-08
British Swim School of Mount LaurelBURLINGTON, NJ
$132,0002024-07-23

Frequently Asked Questions

Is British Swim School growing or shrinking?

British Swim School's SBA loan count fell 24% year-over-year. A decline in SBA financing doesn't necessarily mean the brand is shrinking -- franchisees may be using other financing, or SBA lending patterns may have shifted broadly.

How much does it cost to open a British Swim School franchise?

We don't have that figure -- investment ranges and fees come from a franchisor's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), which this site doesn't parse (see methodology). The average SBA loan size of $216K (38% below the typical Fitness & Recreation brand's $350K) is a rough proxy, but SBA loans often cover only part of total investment.

What's the SBA loan default rate for British Swim School?

0 of 58 SBA loans to British Swim School franchisees (0.0%) have been charged off since FY2020, compared to 2.0% across all Fitness & Recreation brands.

Top SBA Lenders

  • United Midwest Savings Bank National Association16
  • The Huntington National Bank8
  • First Bank of the Lake6
  • Readycap Lending, LLC6
  • Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company6
Planning to finance a fitness & recreation purchase?

Get the Franchise SBA Financing Model -- an editable amortization, P&L, and breakeven calculator. $19.

Source: SBA 7(a) FOIA loan dataset. View dataset